Girl power leads the charge

UK industry's most talented learners, apprentices and technicians were crowned Skills Show 2016 champions after three days of intense competition – with six of the seven girls competing in Enginuity 's engineering competition making it on to the podium.

Katie Goodwill, Rolls-Royce plc and Christine McDowell Belfast Metropolitan College struck gold, Eva Blessing Onyelou, Middlesex University and Hannah Frost UTC Sheffield took silver while Nicole Catney of Belfast Metropolitan College and Kendal Irvine of JCB Transmissions were awarded Bronze in Enginuity 's engineering competitions, which saw 116 regional heat winners battle it out for medals.

They were among more than 500 talented young people who took part in competitions covering 61 different skills over three days at Birmingham's NEC in front of thousands of visitors.

Independent judges assessed the work of competitors and the winners were presented with their medals at The Medal Ceremony on Saturday evening (Nov 19).

Ann Watson, chief executive of Enginuity who are the organising partner for 13 of the engineering competitions on behalf of WorldSkills UK said: "It is fantastic to see so many talented young engineers being recognised for excellence and especially pleasing to see more girls than ever before making it on to the podium in our competitions.

"To compete in front of tens of thousands of visitors and then win a medal is a tremendous achievement.

"I am very encouraged by the standards set and congratulate not just the winners but all those who took part, showcasing their skills and hopefully inspiring the next generation into a career in engineering."

The engineering competitions run by industry skills specialist Enginuity are: Aeronautical Engineering (Avionic), Aeronautical Engineering (Mechanical), CNC Milling, CNC Turning, Industrial Electronics, Mechanical Engineering: CAD, Mechatronics, Robotics, Construction MetalWork, Sheet MetalWork, Welding and the Manufacturing Team Challenge.

Among the many employers represented were JLR, BAE Systems, Airbus Operations, Qinetiq, Toyota,MPI Ltd and Alstom Power.

As well as the competitions at The Skills Show, a series of high profile speakers gave inspiring spotlight talks, seminars and there were Have-a-go opportunities in dozens of skills disciplines.

Medal Winners

Competition

Forename

Surname

Organisation

Region

Medal

Aeronautical Engineering: Avionic

David

Firth

Marshall Aerospace and Defence Group

East of England

Gold

Aeronautical Engineering: Avionic

Jack

Prince

QinetiQ

South West

Silver

Aeronautical Engineering: Avionic

Ryan

Pattison

Royal Navy

South East

Bronze

Aeronautical Engineering: Mechanical

Ben

Higgins

QinetiQ

South West

Gold

Aeronautical Engineering: Mechanical

Balazs

Sparing

Coleg Cambria

Wales

Silver

Aeronautical Engineering: Mechanical

Thomas

Roberts

MPI LTD

East of England

Bronze

CNC Milling

Leigh

Clarke

Electroimpact UK Ltd

Wales

Gold

CNC Milling

Ryan

Dexter

Electroimpact UK Ltd

Wales

Silver

CNC Milling

Joe

Harrison

Coleg Cambria

Wales

Bronze

CNC Turning

Katie

Goodwill

Rolls-Royce PLC

East Midlands

Gold

CNC Turning

Sam

Sibert

Chesterfield College

East Midlands

Silver

CNC Turning

Oliver

Hyde

Training 2000 Limited

North West

Bronze

Construction MetalWork

Christopher

Taylor

Training 2000 Limited

North West

Gold

Construction MetalWork

Benji

Daems

Grimsby Institute of Further and Higher Education

Yorkshire and Humberside

Silver

Construction MetalWork

Jonathan

Holding

Burnley College

North West

Bronze

Industrial Electronics

Christine

McDowell

Belfast Metropolitan College

Northern Ireland

Gold

Industrial Electronics

Daniel

Skinner

BAE Systems

South East

Silver

Industrial Electronics

Nicole

Catney

Belfast Metropolitan College

Northern Ireland

Bronze

Manufacturing Team Challenge

Andrew

Joyce

CarnaudMetalBox

Yorkshire and Humberside

Gold

Manufacturing Team Challenge

Mark

Smith

CarnaudMetalBox

Yorkshire and Humberside

Gold

Manufacturing Team Challenge

James

Thomason

CarnaudMetalBox

Yorkshire and Humberside

Gold

Manufacturing Team Challenge

Ewan

Holley

Magellan Aerospace (UK) Ltd.

Wales

Silver

Manufacturing Team Challenge

Liam

Hutchinson

Magellan Aerospace (UK) Ltd.

Wales

Silver

Manufacturing Team Challenge

Gareth

Vale

Magellan Aerospace (UK) Ltd.

Wales

Silver

Manufacturing Team Challenge

Dylan

Edwards

JCB Transmissions

Wales

Bronze

Manufacturing Team Challenge

Kendal

Irvine

JCB Transmissions

Wales

Bronze

Manufacturing Team Challenge

George

Walker

JCB Transmissions

Wales

Bronze

Mechanical Engineering: CAD

Ross

Megahy

New College Lanarkshire

Scotland

Gold

Mechanical Engineering: CAD

Andrew

Mill

New College Lanarkshire

Scotland

Silver

Mechanical Engineering: CAD

Alex

Corcoran

Training 2000 Limited

North West

Bronze

Mechatronics

Tom

Coote

BMW UK Manufacturing

South East

Gold

Mechatronics

Matthew

Webb

BMW UK Manufacturing

South East

Gold

Mechatronics

Hannah

Frost

UTC Sheffield

Yorkshire and Humberside

Silver

Mechatronics

Tom

Spires

UTC Sheffield

Yorkshire and Humberside

Silver

Mechatronics

Branagh

Arden-Howard

BMW UK Manufacturing

South East

Bronze

Mechatronics

Jai

Robinson

BMW UK Manufacturing

South East

Bronze

Mechatronics

Alex

Bufton

Toyota Manufacturing Ltd

East Midlands

Gold

Mechatronics

Jamie

Mann

Toyota Manufacturing Ltd

East Midlands

Gold

Mechatronics

Andrej

Lieskovsky

Middlesex University

London

Silver

Mechatronics

Piotr

Nowicki

Middlesex University

London

Silver

Mechatronics

Will

Davis

UTC Sheffield

Yorkshire and Humberside

Bronze

Mechatronics

Kamil

Zmich

UTC Sheffield

Yorkshire and Humberside

Bronze

Robotics

Kai

Bryant

The John Warner School

London

Gold

Robotics

Brooklyn

Pedley

The John Warner School

London

Gold

Robotics

Eva Blessing

Onyeulo

Middlesex University

London

Silver

Robotics

Rahul

Vekaria

Middlesex University

London

Silver

Robotics

Robert

Cockerill

The John Warner School

London

Bronze

Robotics

Callum

Joy

The John Warner School

London

Bronze

Sheet MetalWork Technology

John-Robbie

Sanderson

Training 2000 Limited

North West

Gold

Sheet MetalWork Technology

Gareth

Phillips

Coleg Cambria

Wales

Silver

Sheet MetalWork Technology

Andrew

Parsons

City of Wolverhampton College

West Midlands

Bronze

Welding

James Leigh

Elliott

Alstom Power

West Midlands

Gold

Welding

Conor

Alexander

Lakes College, West Cumbria

North West

Silver

Welding

Sam

Meagan

Lakes College, West Cumbria

North West

Bronze

Click here to meet engineering winners. 

Search